Recruitment Privacy Notice

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice (together with any other documents referred to herein) sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us in connection with Our recruitment processes. Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we  will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) the Data Controller is New Vector Ltd

Your Personal Information

Information we collect from

We collect and process some or all of the following types of information from you:

Information we collect from other sources

On application we may wish to follow links provided by you directly or indirectly to publicly available information that you have published on the internet – this may include sources such as Github and other social media profiles.

Uses Made Of Your Information

Lawful basis for processing

We rely on legitimate interest as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data. Our legitimate interests are the recruitment of staff working at New Vector.

Purposes of processing

We use information held

How we store your personal data

Security

We take appropriate measures to ensure that all personal data is kept secure including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we  are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we  cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through any online means, therefore any transmission remains at your own risk.

Where we store your personal data

Where we store your personal data in our own systems, it is stored within the European Economic Area (EEA)

As is common practice, we may use a third party Applicant Tracking System (ATS) to manage the recruitment process. The ATS will either store relevant data within the EEA or have signed a Data Processor Agreement to safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal data.

How Long we keep your personal data

We will hold your personal data for up to a year after application unless you request that we remove before the year is out (See “Your Rights”)

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation

 you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

How to complain

We hope that we  can resolve any query or concern you raise about Our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact

All questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Notice should be addressed to [email protected]